
Content and email sequence
Search-optimised content to an email opt-in, then an automated welcome and nurture sequence to a call invitation.
This is the slowest funnel in the set by a wide margin and the only one you still own when a platform changes its algorithm. Content answers a question somebody searched, an opt-in exchanges something useful for an address, and a sequence built once works on every subscriber who arrives afterwards.
The published figures for it are the best-evidenced on this page and also the most misleading if read casually. A welcome email opens at 83.6 per cent, which sounds like a funnel converting at four-fifths. It is not.
Open rates have been substantially inflated since mail clients began prefetching images on the recipient’s behalf, and the number that survives that is the click rate: 5.02 per cent on automated sequences, 2.5 per cent on newsletters.
Judge this funnel on clicks and on list size, not on opens. The report’s own list-size bands are the most useful planning figures available: a list of 500 to 2,000 is associated with $2,000 to $8,000 of monthly revenue, and a list above 10,000 with $40,000 to $200,000, both as practitioner estimates rather than measurements.
The short answer
Content and email is a search-led acquisition structure: articles or videos earn an email opt-in, then an automated welcome and nurture sequence invites a conversation. Welcome emails open at 83.6 per cent and automated sequences at 45.4 per cent, both measured on delivered mail and both inflated by privacy-driven image prefetching; the click rate of 5.02 per cent is the only one of the three that reflects a decision. It takes six to eighteen months to reach meaningful volume.
What each stage converts at
- 1. Welcome email openConverts83–84%Note
- 2. Automated sequence openConverts45–46%Note
- 3. Sequence clickConverts5%Note
What it costs you
- Effort to runEffortHigh
- Time to first clientSpeed6 to 18 months to meaningful volume
- Best suited toBest forAnyone building a durable asset rather than a campaign
Where it breaks, in one line
The slowest funnel here by a wide margin, and the only one you still own if every platform changes its algorithm.
What is a content and email funnel?
It is a two-part structure. The first part publishes content against questions people already search — articles, videos, guides — so that acquisition happens without you being present. The second part converts that traffic into email addresses and runs an automated sequence that builds enough familiarity to justify a conversation.
Its distinguishing property is that it accumulates. A piece published in March is still acquiring in September, and a welcome sequence written once runs for every subscriber who ever arrives. Every other funnel on this site restarts each cycle; this one does not.
What it is not: it is not a newsletter. A newsletter is broadcast and opens at 40 per cent with a 2.5 per cent click rate; an automated sequence is triggered by arrival and opens at 45.4 per cent with a 5.02 per cent click rate. Both are useful. Only the second is a funnel.
It is also not a fast structure under any circumstances. Six to eighteen months to meaningful volume is the documented horizon, and content published without existing search demand can take longer or never arrive at all.
How does a reader become a client?
Six stages. Three of them are automated and run whether or not you are working that week, which is the entire point of the structure.
The search
Somebody types a question. Content that answers a question nobody asks is the commonest reason this funnel produces nothing after a year of writing.
The article or video
It answers the question completely. Withholding the answer to force an opt-in is the tactic that made this structure disreputable, and it converts worse than answering does.
The opt-in
Something specific enough to be worth an address: a template, a calculator, a checklist tied to the article rather than a general guide to the field.
The welcome email
Sent immediately and opened at 83.6 per cent on delivered mail. The single highest-attention moment you will ever have with a subscriber, and the one most often wasted on a biography.
The automated sequence
Four to eight messages opening at 45.4 per cent with a 5.02 per cent click rate. This is where familiarity accumulates and where the invitation eventually sits.
The invitation
A call, an assessment, a challenge, a webinar. Content-warmed leads close at 30 to 50 per cent on the discovery call, roughly double cold traffic.
What do email and content actually convert at?
All four email figures are measured on delivered mail. The two open rates are inflated by mail clients that load images automatically on the recipient’s behalf, which registers as an open regardless of whether anybody read anything. The click rates are not affected by that and should carry the weight of your judgement. The full set, including the list-size bands, is on the email page.
| Stage | Measured on | Figure | Trust it? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welcome email open | Delivered mail | 83.6% | Inflated by image prefetching |
| Automated sequence open | Delivered mail | 45.4% | Inflated by image prefetching |
| Automated sequence click | Delivered mail | 5.02% | Yes — reflects a decision |
| Newsletter open | Delivered mail | 40% | Inflated, and broadcast rather than triggered |
| Newsletter click | Delivered mail | 2.5% | Yes — half the automated rate |
Email figures come from GetResponse benchmark data as recorded in the 2026 Coaching Business Report. Captions on this site carry no links, so the email page is linked above instead.
What is a list actually worth?
These bands are practitioner estimates rather than measurements, and they describe monthly revenue associated with a list size rather than revenue caused by it. A coach with 10,000 subscribers usually has other things going for them too.
| List size | Associated monthly revenue |
|---|---|
| 0 to 500 | $0 – $3,000 |
| 500 to 2,000 | $2,000 – $8,000 |
| 2,000 to 5,000 | $5,000 – $20,000 |
| 5,000 to 10,000 | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 10,000 and up | $40,000 – $200,000+ |
Read as a correlation, not a promise. The useful implication is directional: the first two thousand subscribers change a practice more than the next two thousand do.
The five figures this funnel is actually judged on
What does content and email cost to build and run?
In cash, very little. An email tool at $25 to $79 a month on published list prices, hosting, and nothing else compulsory. Compare the full tool stack at $539 to $600 a month and this is one of the cheapest structures a coach can run.
In time it is the most expensive funnel here, and the cost is paid continuously rather than in a block. Publishing consistently enough to matter absorbs most of the five to eight hours a week coaches allocate to marketing, and it absorbs them every week for a year before the volume arrives.
The sequence is the cheap half. Four to eight welcome emails written once is a practitioner-estimated eight to fifteen hours, and it then runs indefinitely. Coaches consistently invert this, publishing for a year into an opt-in that leads nowhere.
Kit, at $25 to $79 on the stack table, is a dedicated email platform, and its automation and segmentation go considerably deeper than any email layer bundled inside a broader product. Coachful, which publishes this site, includes client email alongside programmes, scheduling and payments from $29 a month; if your list is primarily a marketing list rather than a client list, a dedicated email tool will do that job better.
Who should build this, and who should not?
It fits if
- You are building a practice you expect to still be running in three years.
- You can write, or record, weekly, without an audience responding for months.
- Your niche has real search demand — people type the question you answer.
- You want acquisition that continues while you are with clients.
- You intend to run faster funnels on top of it rather than instead of it.
It does not fit if
- You need a client this month. Use direct outreach and come back to this.
- You will judge it at week eight. The documented horizon is six to eighteen months.
- Nobody searches your category, in which case content has no distribution.
- You will measure on opens. Both open figures are inflated and will flatter a funnel that is not working.
- You would rather host on a platform than own a list. That is a tenancy, not an asset.
How long before a content and email funnel pays?
There is no cycle. That is the structural difference between this funnel and every other one on this site: nothing launches, nothing closes, and the output is a slowly rising floor rather than a series of peaks.
Six to eighteen months to meaningful volume is the documented horizon. For comparison, the profession-level timeline puts a first paying client at one to three months with active outreach and consistent five-figure months at twelve to thirty-six. Content and email is aligned with the second of those numbers, not the first.
The practical consequence is that this funnel must be run alongside a faster one for at least its first year. Coaches who run it alone spend eight months producing work that nobody reads and then conclude, reasonably but wrongly, that content does not work for coaching.
Why do most coaching newsletters never sell anything?
Five leaks, and unusually for this site, four of them are unforced.
- Publishing without search demand. Content that answers a question nobody types has no distribution and cannot acquire. This is the leak that wastes entire years.
- A generic opt-in. A broad guide attached to a specific article converts poorly against something narrow and immediately usable. The opt-in should feel like the next step of the article, not a change of subject.
- The welcome email wastes the highest-attention moment you get. An 83.6 per cent open rate spent on a biography. It should deliver the thing, set an expectation, and make one small ask.
- The sequence never invites anything. Months of value with no invitation. A 5.02 per cent click rate on a sequence that never asks for a conversation converts to nothing at all.
- Judging on opens. Both open figures are inflated by automatic image loading. A funnel can show an 80 per cent welcome open and produce no clients, and the click rate will have said so all along.

What does content and email pair with?
It is the substrate the rest of this site sits on. A challenge needs a list to fill it. A webinar needs registrations.
A quiz needs traffic to answer it. All three are conversion structures, and this is the acquisition structure they stand on.
It pairs with direct outreach in the first year as a matter of survival: outreach produces the clients that pay for the year in which the content compounds. Running only the slow funnel is how coaches run out of runway while doing everything correctly.
It pairs with paid search as the exact opposite trade. One is a tap that stops when you stop paying; the other is an asset that keeps working when you stop writing. The standard mature configuration runs both, for different reasons, measured differently.
Why do months of reading convert better than minutes of clicking?
Conversion across these eleven structures tracks contact time closely. Days of exposure convert attendees at 40 to 60 per cent. Minutes are conventionally put at 2 to 5 per cent of the people reached, a practitioner rule of thumb rather than a measured band.
Content and email is the extreme case at the other end — it buys months, sometimes years, of low-intensity contact, and the calls that eventually result close at 30 to 50 per cent.
What it does not buy is intensity. A subscriber who has read you for a year has more accumulated contact than a webinar attendee and less concentrated contact, which is why a good sequence eventually hands the prospect to a structure that concentrates it: a call, an assessment, a challenge, an event.
Read that way, this funnel is not a competitor to the others. It is the mechanism that makes the others cheap, which is the strongest argument for starting it in a year when you do not yet need it.
How does this funnel compare with the others on effort and speed?
| Funnel | Effort | Speed | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct outreach | High | First client in 1 to 6 weeks with consistent execution | Anyone with no audience and no budget |
| Instagram DM automation | Medium | Days once a post lands | Consumer niches with an engaged Instagram following |
| Paid search to a landing page | Medium | Immediate | Executive and B2B niches with search intent |
| The 5-day challenge | High | Weeks per cycle | Coaches with a list who can teach a quick win |
| Webinar or masterclass | Medium | Weeks per cycle | Higher-ticket offers needing explanation |
| Content and email sequence (this page) | High | 6 to 18 months to meaningful volume | Anyone building a durable asset rather than a campaign |
| Free community | High | Months | Coaches whose offer is group-shaped anyway |
| Quiz funnel | Medium | Weeks | Consumer niches where the buyer cannot name their own problem |
| Corporate outbound | High | 2 to 4 month sales cycle | Credentialed coaches with corporate backgrounds |
| Retreat or in-person intensive | High | Months of planning per event | Established coaches with an existing audience |
| Free assessment or audit | Medium | Days | Business, executive and career coaching |
How do you run a first test of a content and email sequence funnel?
Measure every stage from day one
Record how many people enter each stage, not just how many clients come out. A funnel with one weak stage looks exactly like a funnel that does not work.
Compare each stage with the recorded rate
Where this page records a rate, hold your own stage against it. The stage furthest below its recorded rate is the one to fix first.
Fill in the stages nobody publishes
Your own numbers for the unpublished stages are the most valuable figures you will have, because nobody else can give them to you.
Plan around the recorded speed
The recorded speed is: 6 to 18 months to meaningful volume. Do not judge the test before it has had that long.
Common questions
What is a good email open rate for coaches?
Benchmarks are 83.6 per cent for a welcome email, 45.4 per cent for an automated sequence and 40 per cent for a newsletter, all measured on delivered mail. All three are inflated by mail clients that load images automatically, so judge the funnel on the 5.02 per cent automated click rate instead.
How long before content and email produces clients?
Six to eighteen months to meaningful volume. For comparison, active direct outreach produces a first client in one to six weeks. Content and email should be started early and judged late, and run alongside a faster structure for at least its first year.
How big does my email list need to be?
Practitioner estimates associate a list of 500 to 2,000 with $2,000 to $8,000 of monthly revenue and 2,000 to 5,000 with $5,000 to $20,000. Those bands are correlations rather than promises, and the first two thousand subscribers change a practice more than the next two thousand do.
Why should I not trust email open rates?
Because mail clients that prefetch images register an open whether or not anybody read the message. The two open figures on this page are therefore upper bounds. Click rates — 5.02 per cent on automated sequences and 2.5 per cent on newsletters — reflect an actual decision.
What should the welcome email do?
Deliver what was promised, set an expectation of what comes next, and make one small ask. At an 83.6 per cent open rate it is the highest-attention moment you will have with a subscriber, and spending it on a biography is the commonest waste in this funnel.
Is a newsletter the same as an email funnel?
No. A newsletter is broadcast to everyone at once and clicks at 2.5 per cent. An automated sequence is triggered by a subscriber arriving and clicks at 5.02 per cent, twice as well, because it meets each person at the same point in their own sequence.
How much effort does a content and email sequence funnel take?
It is recorded as high effort. The slowest funnel here by a wide margin, and the only one you still own if every platform changes its algorithm.
Who is a content and email sequence funnel best for?
Anyone building a durable asset rather than a campaign. Recorded speed: 6 to 18 months to meaningful volume.
The verdict
Content and email is the only structure on this site that you still own after a platform changes its rules, and the only one that acquires while you are in session. It is also the slowest, and the gap between starting it and being glad you started it is six to eighteen months of work with almost no feedback.
Start it in a year when you do not need it, judge it on clicks rather than opens, and run something faster on top of it until the floor rises. A coach who has both is running the configuration that most of the figures on this site quietly assume.
Other funnels
- Direct outreachAnyone with no audience and no budgetEffortHighSpeedFirst client in 1 to 6 weeks with consistent execution
- Instagram DM automationConsumer niches with an engaged Instagram followingEffortMediumSpeedDays once a post lands
- Paid search to a landing pageExecutive and B2B niches with search intentEffortMediumSpeedImmediate
- The 5-day challengeCoaches with a list who can teach a quick winEffortHighSpeedWeeks per cycle
- Webinar or masterclassHigher-ticket offers needing explanationEffortMediumSpeedWeeks per cycle
- Free communityCoaches whose offer is group-shaped anywayEffortHighSpeedMonths
- Quiz funnelConsumer niches where the buyer cannot name their own problemEffortMediumSpeedWeeks
- Corporate outboundCredentialed coaches with corporate backgroundsEffortHighSpeed2 to 4 month sales cycle
- Retreat or in-person intensiveEstablished coaches with an existing audienceEffortHighSpeedMonths of planning per event
- Free assessment or auditBusiness, executive and career coachingEffortMediumSpeedDays